Seite wird geladen ...
Navigation

Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE of the ARIELL Cycling and Family Hotel

 

1) Responsible party

ARIELL Cycling and Family Hotel, Birkenweg 7/9, 9122 Seelach, VAT number: 2595 1903, e-mail: office@hotel-ariell.at Völkermarkt District Court (in the following referred to as "Hotel ARIELL”) is the responsible party in the sense of the Data Protection Directive.

 

2) General information: 

We care about the protection and safety of your personal data. For this reason, our website stores and processes data exclusively in compliance with the Austrian and European Data Protection Directive (GDPR). You as the user consent to the processing of your data as outlined in this directive. For the latest version of the GDPR, visit http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

 

This Privacy Notice refers to this website only. If you are directed to other pages via links contained on this website, please refer to the information on data usage provided on the website you are directed to. We will process your personal data exclusively in accordance with Austrian data protection regulations.  The following sections provide information on how your personal data is collected, processed and used, on the scope of this usage and its purpose.

 

As a rule, it is possible to use this website without having to provide personal data. Where we ask for personal data (such as name, address or e-mail address), this data is provided on a voluntary basis wherever possible. Your data shall not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

 

Please note that the transfer of data via the Internet (e.g. during e-mail communication or via non-encrypted websites) may contain security flaws and that it is therefore not possible to fully protect data from third-party access.

 

When making bookings via our website, the data you provide us with is checked for validity and up-to-date-ness, either manually or on an automated basis, referring to the data set we already have. This is done to ensure that the data we have on file is correct and up to date. This means that our staff may have to contact you, either by e-mail or telephone. The data you entered will be used exclusively for processing your booking or registration. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

 

3) Rights of the person affected

The EU Data Protection Directive grants the affected persons comprehensive rights, all aimed at ensuring a greater level of transparency in connection with your data. Your rights as the person affected include the right to information on your personal data, the right to correction, deletion, limitation of processing, objection to the processing of data (direct marketing), the right to data portability (only for contractual relationships or consent), and the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

To exercise these rights, send an e-mail to office@hotel-ariell.at or get in touch with us directly (e.g. by telephone or in person), or by sending us a message by post or fax.

 

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with regard to the processing of your personal data with the Data Protection Authority at any time. The contact information of the Data Protection Authority is as follows:

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69

E‑Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

4) Legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data

 

We only collect, use and manage your personal data if           

  • this is necessary in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you,
  • if there is a legitimate interest in doing so,

 

and/or if

  • you have consented to the legitimate purposes outlined in concrete terms above.

 

For us, a legitimate interest within the meaning of section 6, letter 6 of the GPDR would be answering inquiries, operating and managing the website, improving our advertising presence, providing technical support to the user and making the locations listed on the website easier to find.

 

 5) Deletion of data

Your data will be deleted as soon as the contract we have with you has been fulfilled and no legal obligation exists to store your data. This means that your data will be deleted after a seven-year period (retention period of the Austrian Federal Tax Code, § 132).

 

Legal retention requirements or contractual obligations, e.g. towards customers for warranty or compensation reasons, or towards contractual partners, constitute a reason to store personal data for longer. (Art 6, section 1, letter c of the GDPR - basis of legality of the processing of data: statutory / legal obligation)

 

6) Information on data collection

Links

We carefully review all the links provided on our website. However, please not that we are unable to assume any responsibility or liability for the content of pages that may be accessed from this website or from a different Internet platform.

Contact form

By filling in forms on our website or sending us a message, you are making personal data available to us. Such personal data includes your name, address, date of birth and telephone number. We use this personal data to process you inquiry and/or to render the services that were contractually agreed. If you send us inquiries using the contact form, we will store the information provided on the form, including your contact data, in order to process you inquiry and in case of questions. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Inventory data

Without you express consent or without legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties that are not part of the contract performance. Once the contract has been performed in full, your data will be locked for further use.  In accordance with the regulations pertaining to fiscal and commercial law, this data will be deleted, unless you have given your express consent to further usage of this data.

In as far as your personal data is required for the establishment, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), it shall be used exclusively for the performance of the contract. For instance, your name and address will be given to the carrier if you order products for delivery.

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. They serve to improve our offer in terms of user-friendliness, efficiency and safety. Cookies are small text files that are stored on you computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies", which are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain on your device until you delete them.  These cookies make it possible for us to recognise your browser when you visit us next.

You have the option of adjusting your browser settings so that you will be informed of cookies being placed, to permit cookies only in individual cases, to prevent cookies in certain cases or in general, or to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. However, please note that this website may not function fully if cookies are deactivated.

When you use our website for the first time, a banner will appear, asking you to consent to the use of cookies and providing a link to the privacy notice that contains more detailed information on the use of cookies.  By using our website after you have accepted the cookie notification, you consent to your data being processed in accordance with this privacy notice.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses target-orientated cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, see the Google privacy notice: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

To prevent the collection and processing of data produced by the cookie that relates to your usage of this website on the part of Google, download and install the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can stop Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the link below (for detailed instructions, see https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable). An opt-out cookie will be installed that prevents your data being collected when you visit this website in future.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", which means that IP addresses can only be processed in a shortened form. This ensures that they cannot be traced back to a particular individual.

Server log files

The provider of the pages collects and automatically saves information in so-called server log files, which are sent to us automatically by your browser.  This information consists of:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

This data cannot be linked to a particular individual and is not aggregated with other data sources. We reserve the right to review this data retrospectively, in case we become aware of concrete indicators for unlawful use.

 

7) Recipients of personal data

Service providers

As far as this is permissible by law, we may grant service providers access to the personal data you provided. Service providers that we commission with processing the data collected on our website and/or with hosting, managing and maintaining the website, its services or content in accordance with this privacy notice, are based in the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Other third parties

Your data will only be passed on to third parties such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies where this is required by law, for instance in order to prevent or expose cases of fraud or other offences, and/or to ensure network or data safety standards are maintained.

Third-country recipients of personal data:  Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. As the data recipient, Google Inc. is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

8) Our contact data

ARIELL Cycling and Family Hotel

Birkenweg 7/9

9122 Seelach

If you have any question, please send them to the following e-mail address: office@hotel-ariell.at

 

Logo Hotel Ariell

Contact

HOTEL ARIELL
Birkenweg 7/9
9122 Seelach
AUSTRIA
Tel.: +43 4239  22 92
E-Mail: office@hotel-ariell.at
www.hotel-ariell.at